Rare Bird Species Profiles

Scientific Name:
Aimophila aestivalis (Bachman's Sparrow)
Ammodramus henslowii (Henslow's Sparrow)
Calidris canutus (Red Knot)
Campephilus principalis (Ivory-billed Woodpecker)
Charadrius melodus (Piping Plover)
Charadrius wilsonia (Wilson's Plover)
Corvus corax (Raven)
Dendroica cerulea  (Cerulean Warbler)
Dendroica kirtlandii (Kirtland's Warbler)
Elanoides forficatus (Swallow-tailed Kite)
Falco peregrinus (Peregrine Falcon)
Falco sparverius paulus (Southeastern American Kestrel)
Gelochelidon nilotica (Gull-billed Tern)
Haematopus palliatus (American Oystercatcher)
Mycteria americana (Wood Stork)
Picoides borealis (Red-cockaded Woodpecker)
Rynchops niger (Black Skimmer)
Sternula antillarum (Least Tern)
Vermivora chrysoptera (Golden-winged Warbler)
 
 

Common Name:
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus) 
Bachman's Sparrow (Aimophila aestivalis)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Black Skimmer(Rynchops niger
Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea) 
Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)
Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera) 
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica
Henslow's Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)
Ivory-billed Woodpecker (Campephilus principalis) 
Kirtland's Warbler (Dendroica kirtlandii) 
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Raven(Corvus corax)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus) 
Red-cockaded Woodpecker(Picoides borealis)
Southeastern American Kestrel (Falco sparverius paulus) 
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
Wilson's Plover(Charadrius wilsonia)
Wood Stork (Mycteria americana) 
 
 

Additional Links:



Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline: (800) 241-4113

Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113

Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >