Rare Reptile Species Profiles
 

Scientific Name:

Caretta caretta (Loggerhead Sea Turtle)
Chelonia mydas (Green Sea Turtle)
Clemmys guttata (Spotted Turtle)
Dermochelys coriacea (Leatherback Sea Turtle)
Drymarchon couperi (Eastern Indigo Snake)
Eretmochelys imbricata (Hawksbill Sea Turtle)
Gopherus polyphemus (Gopher Tortoise)
Graptemys barbouri (Barbour's Map Turtle)
Graptemys pulchra (Alabama Map Turtle)
Heterodon simus (Southern Hognose Snake)
Lepidochelys kempii (Kemp's Or Atlantic Ridley)
Macrochelys temminckii (Alligator Snapping Turtle)
Malaclemys terrapin centrata (Carolina Diamond-backed Terrapin)
Ophisaurus mimicus (Mimic Glass Lizard)
 
 

Common Name:

Alabama Map Turtle (Graptemys pulchra)
Alligator Snapping Turtle (Macrochelys temminckii)
Barbour's Map Turtle (Graptemys barbouri)
Bog Turtle (Glyptemys muhlenbergii)
Carolina Diamond-backed Terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin centrata)
Eastern Indigo Snake (Drymarchon couperi)
Gopher Tortoise (Gopherus polyphemus)
Green Sea Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Sea Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Kemp's Or Atlantic Ridley (Lepidochelys kempii)
Leatherback Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
Loggerhead Sea Turtle (Caretta caretta)
Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)
Mimic Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus mimicus)
Southern Hognose Snake (Heterodon simus)
Spotted Turtle (Clemmys guttata)
 
 

Additional Links:




Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113


Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >