Georgia Wildlife Resources Division
2070 U.S. Hwy. 278, SE, Social Circle, GA 30025
Nathan Klaus, Nongame Conservation Section (Nathan_Klaus@dnr.state.ga.us )
Also known as Butcherbirds for their habit of impaling their prey, loggerhead shrikes are present year round throughout Georgia and surrounding states. While some of these birds breed locally, many migrate north to nest. Both local and migratory populations are declining quickly (4.7% annual decline in the Eastern U.S.) and many migrant populations are listed as threatened or endangered. Georgias shrikes are faring poorly as well (see BBS trends below), however we still have a good opportunity to conserve this species in much of the southeast if we can better understand the reasons for population declines.
Shrikes are usually found in old field/pasture habitats often hunting along roadsides, though they also use mature longleaf pine savanna. Reasons for their decline are nebulous, but may be tied to changes in land use, pesticides, car strikes (they often fly low across roads) or high nest predation rates (due to their habitat of nesting in linear fencerows). Most puzzling is an apparent abundance of seemingly unoccupied suitable habitat. This study is designed to get at some of these questions by more precisely identifying their habitat needs.
Tips on Identification
Make sure you get the right guy. Beginners can mistake mockingbirds for shrikes. If in doubt, make sure you get a good look at the bird before proceeding. If there is any doubt about the birds identity dont fill out a datasheet. It is better to miss a few records than pollute the dataset with mistaken identities.
Image credit: Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
Please help biologists learn more about Loggerhead Shrike populations throughout the southeast by filling out the Loggerhead Shrike Survey Form  whenever a shrike is sighted (Requires Adobe Acrobrat Reader ).
Mail the completed form to:
Georgia Department of Natural Resources
Wildlife Resource Division
116 Rum Creek Drive
Forsyth, GA 31029
For more information, contact Nathan Klaus: Nathan_Klaus@dnr.state.ga.us