Logo graphic for the WildLife Resources Division
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon YouTube Icon WordPress Icon Email Icon
Fish Identification

Spotted Bass

Spotted bass

Common Names: Spotted bass; Alabama bass; Kentucky bass

Spotted Bass are greenish in color with pale bellies and have a series of dark lateral blotches that merge to form an irregular band, numerous small dark spots below the lateral line that form horizontal rows, and a prominent dark spot at the base of the tail. Unlike largemouth bass, the upper jaw does not extend beyond the eyes and the dorsal fin is continuous and not deeply notched. Spotted bass and Alabama bass are very similar, but spotted bass have blotches above the lateral band that touch the first dorsal fin, while on an Alabama bass the blotches do not touch the first dorsal fin.

Scientific Name:  Micropterus punctulatus, Micropterus henshalli

Adult size: 11-25 inches

Distribution: Spotted bass are native to the Tennessee River basin and introduced in the Chattahoochee River basin and perhaps others; Alabama Bass are native to the Coosa River Basin and introduced in the Chattahoochee, Ocmulgee, Oconee, and Savannah River basins.

Current State Record Information

Images: © Joseph R. Tomelleri

Alabama Bass