Logo graphic for the WildLife Resources Division
Facebook Icon Twitter Icon Instagram Icon YouTube Icon WordPress Icon Email Icon
Rare Mammal Species Profiles

Scientific Name:

Corynorhinus rafinesquii (Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat)
Eubalaena glacialis (North Atlantic Right Whale)
Geomys pinetis(Southeastern Pocket Gopher)
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)
Myotis grisescens (Gray Myotis)
Myotis sodalis (Indiana Myotis)
Neofiber alleni (Round-tailed Muskrat)
Puma concolor coryi (Florida Panther)
Sylvilagus obscurus (Appalachian Cottontail)

Common Name:

Appalachian Cottontail (Sylvilagus obscurus)
Florida Panther (Puma concolor coryi)
Gray Myotis (Myotis grisescens)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Indiana Myotis (Myotis sodalis)
Manatee (Trichechus manatus)
Northern Atlantic Right Whale (Eubalaena glacialis)
Rafinesque's Big-eared Bat (Corynorhinus rafinesquii)
Round-tailed Muskrat (Neofiber alleni)

Additional Links:

Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here

Ranger Hotline


Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >