Logo graphic for the WildLife Resources Division
Amphibian Profiles

Flatwood Salamander

 

Scientific Name:
Ambystoma cingulatum and A. bishopi (Frosted and Reticulated Flatwoods Salamander)
Amphiuma pholeter (One-toed Amphiuma)
Aneides aeneus (Green Salamander)
Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus (Tennessee Cave Salamander)
Haideotriton (Eurycea) wallacei (Georgia Blind Salamander)
Plethodon petraeus (Pigeon Mountain Salamander)
Urspelerpes brucei (Patch-nosed Salamanders)
 
 

Common Name:
Eastern Hellbender  (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis)
Frosted and Reticulated Flatwoods Salamander (Ambystoma cingulatum and A. bishopi)
Georgia Blind Salamander (Haideotriton (Eurycea) wallacei)
Gopher Frog (Rana (Lithobates) capito)
Green Salamander (Aneides aeneus)
One-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma pholeter)
Patch-nosed Salamander (Urspelerpes brucei)
Pigeon Mountain Salamander  (Plethodon petraeus)
Striped Newt  (Notophthalmus perstriatus)
Tennessee Cave Salamander(Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus)
 
 

Additional Links:

 

 


Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113


Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >