Bird Profiles

Bird Profiles

 

Scientific Name:
Aimophila aestivalis (Bachman's Sparrow)
Ammodramus henslowii (Henslow's Sparrow)
Bonasa umbellus (Ruffed Grouse)
Calidris canutus (Red Knot)
Campephilus principalis (Ivory-billed Woodpecker)
Charadrius melodus (Piping Plover)
Charadrius wilsonia (Wilson's Plover)
Colinus virginianus (Bobwhite Quail)
Corvus corax (Raven)
Dendroica cerulea  (Cerulean Warbler)
Dendroica kirtlandii (Kirtland's Warbler)
Elanoides forficatus (Swallow-tailed Kite)
Falco peregrinus (Peregrine Falcon)
Falco sparverius paulus (Southeastern American Kestrel)
Gelochelidon nilotica (Gull-billed Tern)
Haematopus palliatus (American Oystercatcher)
Meleagris gallopav (Wild Turkey)
Mycteria americana (Wood Stork)
Picoides borealis (Red-cockaded Woodpecker)
Rallus longirostris (Clapper Rail)
Rynchops niger (Black Skimmer)
Sternula antillarum (Least Tern)
Vermivora chrysoptera (Golden-winged Warbler)
 
 

Common Name:
American Oystercatcher (Haematopus palliatus) 
Bachman's Sparrow (Aimophila aestivalis)
Bald Eagle (Haliaeetus leucocephalus)
Black Skimmer(Rynchops niger
Bobwhite Quail (Colinus virginianus)
Cerulean Warbler (Dendroica cerulea) 
Clapper Rail (Rallus longirostris)
Dove (Zenaida macroura)
Golden-winged Warbler (Vermivora chrysoptera) 
Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica
Henslow's Sparrow (Ammodramus henslowii)
Ivory-billed Woodpecker (Campephilus principalis) 
Kirtland's Warbler (Dendroica kirtlandii) 
Least Tern (Sternula antillarum
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Piping Plover (Charadrius melodus)
Raven(Corvus corax)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus) 
Red-cockaded Woodpecker(Picoides borealis)
Ruffed Grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
Southeastern American Kestrel (Falco sparverius paulus) 
Swallow-tailed Kite (Elanoides forficatus)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopav)
Wilson's Plover(Charadrius wilsonia)
Wood Stork (Mycteria americana) 
 
 

Additional Links:



Receive FREE, timely updates on topics of interest. Sign Up Here!

Available Now! Click here to download.

LICENSES - 3 Ways to Buy

1. Phone 1-800-366-2661
2. Online - here
3. Retail License Vendor listing - here


Ranger Hotline: (800) 241-4113

Ranger Hotline

(800)-241-4113

Report poaching and wildlife violations. You can receive a cash reward if your tip leads to an arrest—even if you wish to remain anonymous.
More Info >